Accident Summary Nr: 743906 - Anonymous injured health care worker tests positive for AIDS

Accident Summary Nr: 743906 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 06/08/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10587800306/29/199280620The Queens Medical Center
10381245908/05/199272180The Queens Medical Center
10587721108/18/199280710Diagnostic Laboratory Services Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a health care worker, removed a syringe that was sticking out of the top of a sharps container. While replacing the needle, which had been used by a patient infected with AIDS, the employee was stuck. Employee #1 tested positive for the AIDS virus. Information on Employee #1 could not be obtained because of the confidentiality restrictions placed on AIDS-infected employees.

Keywords: INATTENTION, INFECTIOUS DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105878003 Non Hospitalized injury Puncture Registered nurses
2 103812459 Occupation Not Listed
3 105877211 Occupation Not Listed