Accident Summary Nr: 743302 - EMPLOYEES BURNED BY BURNING SOLVENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103820486 | 09/20/1989 | 1799 | 0 | Apollo Systems Inc |
Abstract: An employee was cleaning a pair of scissors in a parts cleaner. The parts cleaner had an electric pump. When the employee was finished, he operated the pump switch, which was located on the outside of the cleaner. An electric arc from the switch ignited the cleaning solvent in the parts cleaner. Two other employees tried to move the burning parts cleaner and tipped it over, spilling the burning solution. One of the employees sustained second- and third-degree burns over 90 percent of his body. The other employee sustained second-degree burns on his lower right leg and hand. Both employees were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103820486 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | ||
| 2 | 103820486 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, n.e.c. |