Accident Summary Nr: 743104 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC FAN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103819728 | 11/06/1989 | 5122 | 0 | Bergen Brunswig Drug Co |
Abstract: A FANS OF WHIRLWIND (A METAL INDUSTRIAL FLOOR PEDESTAL FAN) WAS STANDING ON A DRY CONCRETE FLOOR. THE EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR IN THE POWER SUPPLY CORD FOR THE FAN WAS NOT CONTINUOUS FROM THE ATTACHMENT PLUG TO THE FRAME OF THE FAN (AS TESTED WITH A PENLIGHT CONTINUITY TESTER AND A TIC-TRACER). THE POWER SUPPLY CORD ALSO HAD ABOUT 0.25 INCH OF OUTER INSULATION PULLED BACK AT THE ATTACHMENT PLUG. THE FAN WAS PLUGGED INTO A FOUR-PLEX WALL OUTLET. (THE GROUNDING CONDUCTOR FOR THE RECEPTACLE OUTLET TESTED GOOD WITH A WOODHEAD MODEL 1750 TESTER.) ADDITIONALLY, THE FAN WAS MISSING THE KNOB FOR ITS CONTROL SWITCH. AN EMPLOYEE GRABBED THE FAN BY ITS METAL UPRIGHT POST, WHICH WAS ABOUT 2.5 INCHES IN DIAMETER AND 6 FEET HIGH. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS STANDING ON THE DRY CONCRETE FLOOR, WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103819728 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Stock and inventory clerks |