Accident Summary Nr: 742791 - Employee burned in gasoline explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104444195 | 10/26/1989 | 1751 | 0 | Gwynn Dixon Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an 18-year-old carpenter's helper, was instructed to burn scrap material at a job site. When he poured a cup of gasoline on the wood and cardboard pile and used a cigarette lighter to ignite the pile of scrap, the gasoline exploded. Employee #1 suffered severe burns on multiple parts of his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104444195 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Carpenter apprentices |