Accident Summary Nr: 741637 - Employee falls from scaffold while installing ceiling grids

Accident Summary Nr: 741637 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 02/03/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10446743603/19/199217420Frederick Ceilings Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was installing ceiling tile grids. He was working from a manually propelled Baker scaffold. The work platform was 3 feet 9 inches above the floor. Employee #1 backed off the scaffold, falling to the floor and breaking his collarbone. The wheels were lockable and the floor area was clear. The employer does have an informal safety program that is based on practical experience.

Keywords: WHEEL, FRACTURE, COLLARBONE, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104467436 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported