Accident Summary Nr: 741637 - Employee falls from scaffold while installing ceiling grids
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104467436 | 03/19/1992 | 1742 | 0 | Frederick Ceilings Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing ceiling tile grids. He was working from a manually propelled Baker scaffold. The work platform was 3 feet 9 inches above the floor. Employee #1 backed off the scaffold, falling to the floor and breaking his collarbone. The wheels were lockable and the floor area was clear. The employer does have an informal safety program that is based on practical experience.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104467436 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |