Accident Summary Nr: 741579 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108408808 | 09/15/1989 | 2311 | 0 | English American Tailoring |
Abstract: A MECHANIC WHO WAS IN CHARGE OF SERVICING LASER CUTTING SYSTEMS WAS ADJUSTING THE INTENSITY OF A LASER. THE LASER WAS PART OF AN ACME/CLEVELAND LASER CUTTING SYSTEM (MODEL NO. L510-S). THE EMPLOYEE, WHO HAD RECEIVED ON-THE-JOB TRAINING, GAINED ACCESS TO THE LASER'S LENS BY REMOVING AN ELECTRICAL PANEL ON THE SIDE OF THE LASER. WITH THE LASER ENERGIZED AT 20 KILOVOLTS D-C, THE MECHANIC REACHED INSIDE AND ADJUSTED THE LENS ON THE LASER WITH AN INSULATING TOOL. HE WAS KNEELING ON THE CONCRETE FLOOR NEXT TO THE LASER AND WAS NOT WEARING RUBBER INSULATING GLOVES. AS HE WAS DOING THIS, THE BACK OF HIS LEFT HAND CONTACTED THE END OF THE LASER, AND HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108408808 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |