Accident Summary Nr: 740662 - Mechanic's fingertip amputated in cup forming machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125686154 | 09/08/1999 | 0723 | 0 | Pacific Coast Producers |
Abstract: On August 26, 1999, Employee #1, a mechanic for a fruit processor, reached into the fruit cup machine to pull out some cup-form sheets that had become jammed. His right middle finger became caught under the press at the out-feed side, amputating the tip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125686154 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |