Accident Summary Nr: 740415 - Employee killed when head crushed by rod on rice paddy
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107128217 | 04/10/1989 | 0723 | 0 | Colusa Multi Milling |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a guard on a paddy table in a rice processing plant. The installation required that the employee get under the table to gain access to the attaching hardware. While he was under the table, a fellow employee accidentally turned on the power to the table. Employee #1 was killed when his head was stuck by an oscillating Pitmans rod.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107128217 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |