Accident Summary Nr: 739920 - Employees exposed to hydrogen chloride release

Accident Summary Nr: 739920 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 06/29/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10434167206/29/198917710East & Westbrook Conrete Construction Co
10434168006/29/198917910Danny'S Construction Inc
10434173006/29/198928210Dow Corning Inc
10434174806/29/198917110Process Construction
10434176306/29/198917310Ready Electric
10434175506/29/198917210Irvin H Whitehouse & Sons Co
10434172206/29/198917710Stigler Construction Co Inc

Abstract: On June 29, 1989, a mechanical failure in a processor at Dow Corning caused the compressor to divert to a scrubber. Due to insufficient water pressure in the scrubber, approximately 70 lb of hydrogen chloride was released over a 5 minute period. The chemical formed a cloud which was carried by the wind (which was blowing 10 mph from the east) to the Namex construction site approximately 800 yards away. (Namex is a part of Dow Corning). No alarm was sounded. The only warning sign was the cloud. Employees who saw the cloud alerted others and headed for the gates. Employees working on the structures or with their backs to the cloud had no warning until the odor from the cloud reached them. One employee was trapped on the cable tray throughout the entire 2 to 4 minutes of exposure. He was taken by ambulance to the hospital; 47 other exposed employees followed in cars shortly thereafter. Employees #1 through #48 were treated and released. Very few experienced any adverse health effects. With the exception of one employee, all were fully recovered by the next shift. That employee recovered in 2 days.

Keywords: ALARM, TOXIC FUMES, HYDROGEN CHLORIDE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104341672 Non Hospitalized injury Other Concrete and terrazzo finishers
2 104341672 Non Hospitalized injury Other Concrete and terrazzo finishers
3 104341680 Non Hospitalized injury Other Structural metal workers
4 104341680 Non Hospitalized injury Other Structural metal workers
5 104341730 Occupation Not Listed
6 104341672 Non Hospitalized injury Other Concrete and terrazzo finishers
7 104341672 Non Hospitalized injury Other Concrete and terrazzo finishers
8 104341672 Non Hospitalized injury Other Concrete and terrazzo finishers
9 104341672 Non Hospitalized injury Other Concrete and terrazzo finishers
10 104341680 Non Hospitalized injury Other Structural metal workers
11 104341680 Non Hospitalized injury Other Structural metal workers
12 104341680 Non Hospitalized injury Other Structural metal workers
13 104341680 Non Hospitalized injury Other Structural metal workers
14 104341680 Non Hospitalized injury Other Structural metal workers
15 104341680 Non Hospitalized injury Other Structural metal workers
16 104341680 Non Hospitalized injury Other Structural metal workers
17 104341680 Non Hospitalized injury Other Structural metal workers
18 104341680 Non Hospitalized injury Other Structural metal workers
19 104341680 Non Hospitalized injury Other Structural metal workers
20 104341680 Non Hospitalized injury Other Structural metal workers
21 104341680 Non Hospitalized injury Other Structural metal workers
22 104341748 Non Hospitalized injury Other Structural metal workers
23 104341748 Non Hospitalized injury Other Structural metal workers
24 104341748 Non Hospitalized injury Other Structural metal workers
25 104341748 Non Hospitalized injury Other Structural metal workers
26 104341748 Non Hospitalized injury Other Structural metal workers
27 104341748 Non Hospitalized injury Other Structural metal workers
28 104341763 Non Hospitalized injury Other Electricians
29 104341755 Non Hospitalized injury Other Painters, construction and maintenance
30 104341755 Non Hospitalized injury Other Painters, construction and maintenance
31 104341755 Non Hospitalized injury Other Construction trades, n.e.c.
32 104341755 Non Hospitalized injury Other Painters, construction and maintenance
33 104341755 Non Hospitalized injury Other Painters, construction and maintenance
34 104341755 Non Hospitalized injury Other Painters, construction and maintenance
35 104341755 Non Hospitalized injury Other Painters, construction and maintenance
36 104341755 Non Hospitalized injury Other Painters, construction and maintenance
37 104341755 Non Hospitalized injury Other Painters, construction and maintenance
38 104341755 Non Hospitalized injury Other Painters, construction and maintenance
39 104341755 Non Hospitalized injury Other Painters, construction and maintenance
40 104341722 Non Hospitalized injury Other Concrete and terrazzo finishers
41 104341722 Non Hospitalized injury Other Concrete and terrazzo finishers
42 104341722 Non Hospitalized injury Other Concrete and terrazzo finishers
43 104341722 Non Hospitalized injury Other Concrete and terrazzo finishers
44 104341722 Non Hospitalized injury Other Concrete and terrazzo finishers
45 104341672 Non Hospitalized injury Other Concrete and terrazzo finishers
46 104341672 Non Hospitalized injury Other Concrete and terrazzo finishers
47 104341672 Non Hospitalized injury Other Concrete and terrazzo finishers
48 104341672 Non Hospitalized injury Other Concrete and terrazzo finishers
49 104341672 Non Hospitalized injury Other Concrete and terrazzo finishers