Accident Summary Nr: 738799 - One employee killed, others hurt in discharge of explosives
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104302641 | 06/27/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Utility Consultants Inc. |
Abstract: Employees were using a meter to test electric blasting caps. The meter caused unintended discharge of the explosives, and Employee #1 was killed and Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized. Employee #4 suffered only minor injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104302641 | Fatality | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 2 | 104302641 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 3 | 104302641 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 4 | 104302641 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |