Accident Summary Nr: 738757 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 738757 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 08/30/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11595212909/03/199120850Jim Beam Brands Co.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS PERFORMING MAINTENANCE ON A GLUE MACHINE. THE CONNECTOR FOR THE MACHINE HAD A MANUFACTURING DEFECT THAT ENERGIZED THE CONNECTOR BODY. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, ATTACHMENT PLUG, CORD CONNECTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115952129 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported