Accident Summary Nr: 738278 - Employee's finger amputated by meat slicer

Accident Summary Nr: 738278 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 09/14/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10430296309/14/198820130Standard Foods, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 reached into the slicer (point of operation) of a meat patty machine. His finger was amputated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, SLICER, FINGER, WORK RULES, POINT OF OPERATION, MEAT GRINDER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104302963 Hospitalized injury Amputation Food batchmakers