Accident Summary Nr: 737759 - Employee killed when ejected from hydraulic manlift machine

Accident Summary Nr: 737759 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 03/17/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1860771303/17/198617110Stewart Mechanical Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, pipefitters for Steward Mechanical, Inc., were at the dock area of the clear and base coat building at Ford Motor Company, Louisville. They were preparing to move a rental JLG 30, a hydraulic manlift machine with a boom and a control operating cage at the end of the boom, by loading it onto the back of a flatbed truck and taking it to an adjacent paint mix building. Another coworker backed up the flatbed truck into bay #8 and got out of the truck. Employee #1 went to the operating control cage of the JLG 30 to drive it onto the flatbed truck. The coworkers raised and lowered the dock plate onto the bed of the truck and checked out the alignment of the JLG 30. When Employee #1 drove the JLG 30 onto the back end of the flatbed truck, the end of the flatbed truck sagged about 4 to 5 in. Employee #1 continued to drive the JLG 30, but at that time the flatbed truck began to move away from the dock. The front wheels of the JLG 30 came off the back end of the flatbed truck, causing it to capsize forward and throw Employee #1 out of the operating control cage and into the back of the truck. Employee #1 died at the scene.

Keywords: EJECTED, LOADING, HYDRAULIC LIFT, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FLATBED TRUCK, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18607713 Fatality Concussion Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters