Accident Summary Nr: 735928 - BURN - BURNING HYDRAULIC FLUID
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18587311 | 08/09/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Louisville Gas And Electric Co. |
Abstract: SOME EMPLOYEES OF AN ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR WERE REPLACING POLE-MOUNTED EQUIPMENT USING A HYDRAULIC TOOL. THE HYDRAULIC HOSE, WHICH CONTAINED CONDUCTIVE MATERIAL, STRUCK AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE OR CAUSED AN ARC BETWEEN TWO OF THE LINES. THE HYDRAULIC FLUID CAUGHT FIRE, BURNING THREE EMPLOYEES. ONE OF THEM DIED, AND THE OTHER TWO WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR THEIR INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18587311 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
| 2 | 18587311 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
| 3 | 18587311 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers |