Accident Summary Nr: 735894 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18586800 | 08/01/1985 | 4924 | 0 | Louisville Gas And Electric Co. |
Abstract: A LINEMAN FOR AN ELECTRIC UTILITY WAS WORKING FROM A MOTORIZED LIFT NEAR A 13-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED THE POWER LINE AND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK FOR WHICH HE WAS HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18586800 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |