Accident Summary Nr: 734814 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN DUMP TRUCK BED AND TRUCK CHASSIS

Accident Summary Nr: 734814 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 07/12/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
321937507/14/198607230Monetta Peach Packers

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 HAD DRIVEN A 1971 FORD DUMP TRUCK, S/N C6136A133704, TO A DUMP SITE TO DUMP UNUSABLE PEACHES. EMPLOYEES #1 ATTEMPTED TO DUMP THJE PEACHES, BUT THE DUMP BED STALLED ABOUT 1/4 OF THE WAY UP. HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO GET THE BED TO RAISE THE REST OF THE WAY WHEN, FOR SOME REASON, HE PLACED HIMSELF UNDER THE DUMP BED. THE BED FELL, CRUSHING EMPLOYEE #1 BETWEEN THE BED AND THE TRUCK CHASSIS. CAUSE OF DEATH WAS A CRUSHING INJURY TO THE CHEST.

Keywords: CHEST, CRUSHED, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK BED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3219375 Fatality Other Farm workers