Accident Summary Nr: 734087 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM CONCRETE FORMWORK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105432686 | 12/01/1986 | 3272 | 0 | T. L. James Associates |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A CONCRETE FINISHER, WAS STANDING ON THE TOP EDGE OF A CONCRETE FORM, APPROXIMATELY 16 FEET ABOVE THE CONCRETE FLOOR. HE WAS HANDING DOWN A 3 FOOT HOPPER SECTION WHEN HE FELL, HEAD FIRST, AND BROKE HIS NECK. THE CONCRETE FORM WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH GUARDRAILS, NOR WAS HE USING ANY TYPE OF PERSONAL FALL PROTECTION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105432686 | Fatality | Fracture | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |