Accident Summary Nr: 731067 - Employee's fingers amputated in mechanical power press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14738777 | 03/05/1985 | 3585 | 0 | Preway Industries Inc |
Abstract: At 2:12 p.m. on February 20, 1985, Employee #1, a die-setter, was operating a Cleveland full revolution mechanical power press, serial #8343, property #16416. The press had not been tripping properly. The employee had his right hand in the point of operation when he tripped the press by punching the button on the air valve to the single stroke mechanism. His index, middle, and ring fingers and the tip of his thumb were amputated. He was taken to Deaconess Hospital in Evansville, IL, and then transferred to Jewish Hospital in Louisville, KY. The accident occurred as a result of failure to use point of operation guarding, failure to perform regular inspections of the press, and failure to make necessary repairs before the press was operated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14738777 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |