Accident Summary Nr: 724062 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU GROUND WIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103455580 | 08/04/1993 | 1731 | 0 | M. J. Electric Co. |
Abstract: A power line worker was finishing the replacement of insulator bells on a three-phase overhead power line. The power line had been deenergized and grounded. The employee had removed the protective ground from a phase conductor. He then removed the clamp on the protective ground from the tower. The protective ground was hanging down from the tower; and it had contacted the ungrounded, but still deenergized, phase conductor. The power line worker, who was holding the clamp in his hand, was electrocuted by the residual voltage on the power line.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103455580 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |