Accident Summary Nr: 723601 - Three employees injured by exploding vapors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103451266 | 10/23/1992 | 3531 | 0 | Callaghan Asphalt Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a workshop preparing to cut a nut off a piece of equipment with a torch. When he lit the torch, he ignited vapors that had escaped from two 5-gal cans of Tannergas, a flammable liquid, which had been stored under a workbench approximately 3 ft away. One of the cans had a hole poked through the top to ease pouring. The vapors had escaped through the hole. Employee #1 sustained third-degree burns over 60 percent of his lower body. Employees #2 and #3 were treated for smoke inhalation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103451266 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 103451266 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 103451266 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |