Accident Summary Nr: 723254 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108719477 | 09/17/1993 | 3471 | 0 | Sebright Induction Metal Treating Co. |
Abstract: An employee was performing the final check of a Linberg Hi-Frequency induction generator (Tag. No. 1-175; Contract No. DARE-11-67-C-0289(T)) after the installation of three new capacitors. The three 0.0054-microfarad, water-cooled capacitors (General Electric Model No. 1290; Catalog No. 19F2411) were rated at 9000 volts and 165 amperes, rms. The employee noticed water leaking from one of the hoses that connect to the capacitors. He then opened the door to the unit, which was interlocked to deenergize the generator. However, he did not ground the circuit to discharge the capacitors. When he stepped into the generator, he apparently contacted a circuit part that was still energized through the residual charge on the capacitors and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108719477 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |