Accident Summary Nr: 722561 - Employee wearing safety belt killed in 27 ft fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103207718 | 04/18/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Mead Electric |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on April 12, 1990, Employee #1 and a coworker were preparing to make a connection on an electrical conduit at the LB joint. They were working from the third floor of the TMA Unit. Because the LB joint could not be reached from the floor decking, Employee #1 climbed out onto a steel beam approximately 4 ft below the floor decking. The coworker remained above. Although Employee #1 was wearing a safety belt attached to a 6 ft lanyard, he fell approximately 27 ft to the first floor of the unit. He died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103207718 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |