Accident Summary Nr: 722504 - EMPOYEE DIES DUE TO BURNS IN CONFINED SPACE

Accident Summary Nr: 722504 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 02/16/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
124216302/19/198517960Phillips Getschou Co
133977902/19/198517110Phillips Getschow Co
124215502/19/198516290Commonwealth Edison Co
224051302/19/198516290Commonwealth Edison Co Station 20

Abstract: The employee entered a 24-in pipe to grind a bad weld. Oxygen was piped into the space to prevent asphyxiation. The atmosphere in the pipe became oxygen enriched and heat generated from the grinding caused the atmosphere to ignite. The employee scrambled out of the pipe. He sustained severe burns and died.

Keywords: BURN, OXYGEN, CONFINED SPACE, GRINDING WHEEL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1242163 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 1339779 Occupation Not Listed
3 1242155 Occupation Not Listed
4 2240513 Occupation Not Listed