Accident Summary Nr: 711044 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD

Accident Summary Nr: 711044 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 11/18/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11574727111/20/199133150Glenbrook Nickel Company & Cominco American Inc

Abstract: SOME MAINTENANCE EMPLOYEES FOR A METALS COMPANY WERE UNLOADING A 37-FOOT-LONG CLASSIFIER TUB IN A STORAGE YARD. A 13.8-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS LOCATED ABOVE THE YARD. THE EMPLOYEES WERE USING A 20-TON P&H WHEEL-MOUNTED CRANE TO LIFT AND POSITION THE TUB. THE CRANE WAS LOCATED ABOUT 15 TO 20 FEET AWAY FROM THE POWER LINE. NO TAGS LINES WERE USED TO CONTROL THE LOAD, NOR WAS A SIGNALER USED TO DIRECT THE CRANE OPERATOR. THE TRAILER HOLDING THE TUB WAS POSITIONED IN FRONT OF THE CRANE TO KEEP THE OPERATING RADIUS AND BOOM AS SHORT AS POSSIBLE. AS THE CLASSIFIER WAS BEING LIFTED, BUT BEFORE IT WAS FULLY SUSPENDED, THE LOADER OPERATOR PULLED THE TRAILER OUT FROM UNDER THE LOAD. THIS CAUSED THE LOAD TO DROP SLIGHTLY AND SWING TOWARD THE CRANE AND THE POWER LINE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES REACTED BY GRABBING A HYDRAULIC HOSE ON THE CLASSIFIER IN AN ATTEMPT TO KEEP IT FROM SWINGING INTO THE CRANE. AT ABOUT THE SAME TIME, THE OTHER END OF THE CLASSIFIER CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE HOLDING THE HOSE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND COLLAPSED SHORTLY AFTERWARDS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR SEVERAL DAYS FOR OBSERVATION.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, SUSPENDED LOAD, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115747271 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators