Accident Summary Nr: 710657 - Employee killed in fire in cold storage warehouse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115765828 | 05/01/1991 | 1721 | 0 | F D Thomas Inc |
115765836 | 05/01/1991 | 0723 | 0 | Naumes Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on April 29, 1991, Employee #1, a painter for F. D. Thomas, was on the third floor of Naumes's cold storage warehouse prepping the area for an application of fire retardant foam. Two coworkers had been spray painting a fire retardant on the second floor and two Naumes employees were welding a steel plated ramp across a floor opening on the third floor. Sparks from the torch ignited some of the old, non-fire-retardant foam, resulting in a rapidly spreading fire. All the workers escaped except Employee #1, whose body was discovered the next day on the third floor.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115765828 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Insulation Workers | ||
2 | 115765836 | Occupation Not Listed |