Accident Summary Nr: 708966 - FINGERS AMPUTATED IN DOUGH MEASURING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102084118 | 01/02/1986 | 2051 | 0 | Pacific Bay Baking Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING AN ETMW, MODEL 7489 DOUGH DIVIDER, A MACHINE WHICH MEASURES QUANTITIES OF DOUGH FOR A VARIETY OF PRODUCTS. DOUGH IS FED INTO THE HOPPER, LOCATED AT THE TOP OF THE MACHINE, ABOUT 65 INCHES ABOVE THE FLOOR. AT THE BASE OF THE HOPPER IS A RAM AND CUTTER WHICH MEASURES AND CUTS THE DOUGH. THE EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING ON A 16 INCH HIGH METAL STOOL. SOME OF THE DOUGH INSIDE THE HOPPER HUNG UP ON THE SIDES, SO THE EMPLOYEE REACHED DOWN INSIDE THE HOPPER WITH HIS HAND TO PUSH THE REMAINING DOUGH TO THE BOTTOM. THE MACHINE CYCLED WHILE HIS HAND WAS AT THE BOTTOM OF THE HOPPER. THE DOUGH CUTTER AMPUTATED HIS FINGERS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102084118 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |