Accident Summary Nr: 707968 - TRENCH COLLAPSED; EMPLOYEE BURIED UP TO HIS WAIST
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102037330 | 07/01/1986 | 1521 | 0 | Griffith Brothers Co., Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING IN A 5 FOOT DEEP TRENCH WHICH WAS 10 FEET LONG AND 2 FEET WIDE, LOCATED ALONG A CHIMNEY FOOTING. THE SIDE OF THE TRENCH SUDDENLY COLLAPSED AND PUSHED THE EMPLOYEE AGAINST THE CHIMNEY WALL. HE WAS BURIED TO JUST ABOVE HIS WAIST. HE RECEIVED MULTIPLE CONTUSIONS AND BRUISES. THE SOIL WAS DRY FILL DIRT, WITH MODERATE TO HIGH SAND CONTENT. IT WAS SOFT IN TEXTURE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102037330 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers |