Accident Summary Nr: 705111 - EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO CARBON MONOXIDE

Accident Summary Nr: 705111 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 07/01/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
283570007/02/198627110Southern Maryland Newspaper Group

Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #7 WERE EMPLOYED IN A NEWLY CONSTRUCTED BUILDING WHICH HAD POOR AIR CIRCULATION. PROPANE POWERED FORKLIFTS BEING OPERATED NEARBY APPARENTLY WERE NOT TUNED PROPERLY AND EMITTED CARBON MONOXIDE FUMES. THE SEVEN EMPLOYEES EXHIBITED SYMPTOMS OF CARBON MONOXIDE INTOXICATION AND WERE HOSPITALIZED.

Keywords: VENTILATION, INHALATION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PROPANE, TOXIC FUMES, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2835700 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Printing machine operators
2 2835700 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Printing machine operators
3 2835700 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Printing machine operators
4 2835700 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators
5 2835700 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Packaging and filling machine operators
6 2835700 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Packaging and filling machine operators
7 2835700 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Packaging and filling machine operators