Accident Summary Nr: 704916 - Employee Fell From Beam; Fractured Elbow
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18834739 | 12/17/1986 | 1521 | 0 | Weatherly Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HELPING TO INSTALL SHEATHING ON THE ROOF TRUSSES OF A SINGLE FAMILY HOME. HE WAS WALKING ON A 8 INCH BY 10 INCH OAK BEAM, LOCATED 18 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL AND RUNNING THE LENGTH OF THE HOUSE. HE EITHER TRIPPED OR SLIPPED, AND FELL 9 FEET ONTO ANOTHER OAK SUPPORT BEAM. HIS LEFT ELBOW WAS SHATTERED. NO SAFETY BELTS OR LANYARDS WERE PROVIDED, NOR WERE CATCH PLATFORMS ERECTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18834739 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |