Accident Summary Nr: 700807 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103233185 | 03/26/1997 | 1794 | 0 | Folzenolgen Construction |
Abstract: Three employees were using a rubber-tired, hydraulic, truck-mounted crane to remove boring equipment from a boring pit. One of the employees was in the excavation and was touching the boring equipment. The crane's load line contacted a 12.47-kilovolt overhead power line. The employee in contact with the boring equipment was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 103233185 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |