Accident Summary Nr: 694190 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN TESTING EQUIPMENT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3350295 | 01/30/1986 | 4911 | 0 | Pepco |
Abstract: Two power line workers were checking the phasing of some splices they had made. They were using an Allis-Chalmers, Type F, 13.8-kilovolt, 1200-ampere, ground and test device. This particular device had a 3-millimeter-thick steel face. They were also using an A. B. Chance Company phasing tool (Catalogue No. 1876). The phasing tool had 178-millimeter-long probes screwed into its end. The probes were too long for the purpose, and an electric arc formed between the probes and the metal face of the ground and test device. Both employees were burned by the arc and were hospitalized for their injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3350295 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
2 | 3350295 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electricians' apprentices |