Accident Summary Nr: 693242 - SEVERED RIGHT INDEX FINGER IN A DOUGH MOLDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3311859 | 09/25/1985 | 2051 | 0 | Kern'S Bakery |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING IN THE BAKERY PRODUCTION DEPARTMENT, CLEANING DOUGH FROM A MOULDER. EMPLOYEE #1 REACHED UNDER THE CHAIN AND SPROCKET GUARD, WITH THE MOULDER RUNNING, AND SEVERED HIS RIGHT INDEX FINGER. THE MOULDER WAS EQUIPPED WITH A FACTORY INSTALLED GUARD AND WARNING SIGNS TO ALERT EMPLOYEES TO TURN OFF THE MACHINE BEFORE CLEANING IT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3311859 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Food batchmakers |