Accident Summary Nr: 693184 - Employee's finger amputated by malfunctioning shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3311248 | 06/17/1985 | 3357 | 0 | Westinghouse Electric Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in the CMCR department and required a handheld electric/hydraulic shear to cut a hot copper BPR. According to Employee #1 and the employer's first accident report, a short in the electrical system of the shear allowed the shear knife to operate, cutting off Employee #1's little finger at the first joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3311248 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Molding and casting machine operators |