Accident Summary Nr: 693184 - Employee's finger amputated by malfunctioning shear

Accident Summary Nr: 693184 -- Report ID: 0355110 -- Event Date: 06/17/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
331124806/17/198533570Westinghouse Electric Corp

Abstract: Employee #1 was working in the CMCR department and required a handheld electric/hydraulic shear to cut a hot copper BPR. According to Employee #1 and the employer's first accident report, a short in the electrical system of the shear allowed the shear knife to operate, cutting off Employee #1's little finger at the first joint.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, SHEAR, FINGER, WORK RULES, MECH MALFUNCTION, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3311248 Hospitalized injury Amputation Molding and casting machine operators