Accident Summary Nr: 691972 - Employee's leg fractured by crane load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102100336 | 03/05/1987 | 1542 | 0 | Layton Const Co Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on March 4, 1987, Employee #1 was setting concrete forms. A crane operator was swinging a form into place while looking out of the cab to see if anyone was in the area of the back swing. The load struck Employee #1's left leg and landed on it. Employee #1 was taken to University Hospital for treatment of a fractured leg and was still hospitalized on the day of inspection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102100336 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices |