Accident Summary Nr: 691931 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN METER BASE

Accident Summary Nr: 691931 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 01/07/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10209677301/07/198717310Zions Securities Corp

Abstract: An apprentice electrician was installing an A-frame electrical meter. The base had been installed several years earlier. The meter base was not connected to a load, it but was still energized. As he was replacing the busbar jumpers in the meter base, an electrical fault occurred. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee on his hands and face. He was hospitalized for his injuries. According to the electric utility company, the fault occurred because the original wiring into the base was not installed correctly. The 480-volt, three-phase supply was running between two sides of one set of busbars in the meter base and thus more susceptible to faulting. In fact, the utility no longer used this type of meter base because they had experienced problems with it.

Keywords: BURN, E GI II, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELECTRIC METER, LOCKOUT, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102096773 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians' apprentices