Accident Summary Nr: 691550 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102097359 | 03/05/1987 | 3669 | 0 | American Laser Corporation |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE DEENERGIZED AND LOOSENED A 100-AMPERE, THREE-PHASE CIRCUIT BREAKER THAT HAD MALFUNCTIONED. HE STEPPED BACK ABOUT 2 FEET AND TALKED TO TWO OTHER PEOPLE. AFTER ABOUT 2 MINUTES, AN ELECTRICAL EXPLOSION AND FIRE ERUPTED AT THE BOTTOM OF THE PANELBOARD, 16 INCHES FROM THE CIRCUIT BREAKER. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS OVER 30 PERCENT OF HIS BODY. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR 30 HOURS. EMPLOYEE #2 SUFFERED SMOKE INHALATION FIGHTING THE ENSUING FIRE. EMPLOYEE #3 SUFFERED MINOR FLASH BURNS AND SMOKE INHALATION. EMPLOYEES #2 AND #3 WERE TREATED AT A HOSPITAL AND RELEASED. EMPLOYEE #4 SUFFERED MINOR FLASH BURNS. SHE WAS TREATED AT THE SCENE AND RELEASED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102097359 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical and electronic technicians | ||
| 2 | 102097359 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Electrical and electronic technicians | ||
| 3 | 102097359 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. | ||
| 4 | 102097359 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Electrical and electronic engineers |