Accident Summary Nr: 691550 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD

Accident Summary Nr: 691550 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 03/05/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10209735903/05/198736690American Laser Corporation

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE DEENERGIZED AND LOOSENED A 100-AMPERE, THREE-PHASE CIRCUIT BREAKER THAT HAD MALFUNCTIONED. HE STEPPED BACK ABOUT 2 FEET AND TALKED TO TWO OTHER PEOPLE. AFTER ABOUT 2 MINUTES, AN ELECTRICAL EXPLOSION AND FIRE ERUPTED AT THE BOTTOM OF THE PANELBOARD, 16 INCHES FROM THE CIRCUIT BREAKER. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS OVER 30 PERCENT OF HIS BODY. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR 30 HOURS. EMPLOYEE #2 SUFFERED SMOKE INHALATION FIGHTING THE ENSUING FIRE. EMPLOYEE #3 SUFFERED MINOR FLASH BURNS AND SMOKE INHALATION. EMPLOYEES #2 AND #3 WERE TREATED AT A HOSPITAL AND RELEASED. EMPLOYEE #4 SUFFERED MINOR FLASH BURNS. SHE WAS TREATED AT THE SCENE AND RELEASED.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, FIRE, PANELBOARD, ELECTRICAL WORK, CIRCUIT BREAKER, ELECTRICAL FAULT, SMOKE INHALATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102097359 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical and electronic technicians
2 102097359 Non Hospitalized injury Other Electrical and electronic technicians
3 102097359 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Engineering technicians, n.e.c.
4 102097359 Non Hospitalized injury Other Electrical and electronic engineers