Accident Summary Nr: 691402 - Employee killed when crushed between chain & idler sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105582894 | 05/05/1988 | 2013 | 0 | Salt Lake By Products Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was hanging hides on a hook and chain conveyor. When he took a break, he had only four hides left to hang. Apparently when Employee #1 returned to work, a hide fell inside the conveyor hook rail. He went into a restricted area to retrieve the hide, then attempted to hang the hide on the hook from inside the restricted area. Employee #1 became caught in the chain and idler sprocket. He died of compressional asphyxia. The hide hook was at the conveyor and Employee #1 could have used it to retrieve the fallen hide.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105582894 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |