Accident Summary Nr: 69047.015 - Employee is pinned by falling machinery and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1003523.015 | 10/24/2014 | 333318 | Stanton Wash Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on October 24, 2014, an employee was building a water pump assembly for a tire wash system. The 74 inch assembly consisted of a Baldor-Reliance Industrial Motor (Spec #10F823X656G1) mounted on top of a Goulds Water Technology e-SV pump (Cat #46SV71GR4F20). The pump end of the assembly was bolted to two pieces of 3 inch by 2 inch lumber and 31 inches and 34 inches in length. The motor pump assembly fell over and pinned the employee on their side. The employee was killed from right rib fractures, bilateral pulmonary contusion, and right pneumothorax and anoxic injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1003523.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |