Accident Summary Nr: 69024.015 - Employee dies from cerebral aneurysm during HVAC work
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1005020.015 | 10/30/2014 | 423730 | Global Hvac Distributors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on September 4, 2014, an employee was working in the attic of a private residence to evaluate the condition of the HVAC system when he became ill. He began vomiting, collapsed and died. The incident investigation revealed that the employee died as a result of a ruptured cerebral aneurism.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1005020.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies |