Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 689158 - Employees Fingers Amputated By Sausage Packing Machine.

Accident Summary Nr: 689158 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 03/01/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491295003/07/198520130North Country Meats Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a Multivac R7000 sausage packing machine when she inadvertently reached under a modified point of operation guard. The machine cycled and the packaging dies closed on her right hand, amputating three of her fingers to the first joint.

Keywords: die, amputated, finger, work rules, caught between, point of operation, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14912950 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported