Accident Summary Nr: 68843.015 - Employee was crushed when caught in conveyor pulley and is k
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1005871.015 | 10/28/2014 | 327331 | Central Rock Corporation/Southwinds Express Construction, Llc/Scott Materials, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 28, 2014 an employee was cleaning and adjusting the conveyor belt at the tail pulley and was caught between the conveyor and the tail pulley when it was energized. The employee was crushed and killed from head, neck, and arm injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1005871.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |