Accident Summary Nr: 686436 - BURNS - ELECTRICAL ARC IGNITED HYDRAULIC FLUID IN CRANE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3269818 | 05/06/1985 | 3993 | 0 | Sign Pro |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING THE CRANE BOOM ON A SIGN TRUCK. IT WAS A HYDRAULIC JUNIOR GOLIATH CRANE MADE BY GARLAND. AS HE WAS LIFTING A SIGN UP TO A BUILDING, THE EMPLOYEE WAS SUDDENLY SPRAYED BY BURNING HYDRAULIC FLUID. HE RECEIVED SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS ON HIS BACK AND ON THE TRICEP AREA OF BOTH ARMS. THE INVESTIGATION WHICH FOLLOWED FOUND THAT THE PRESSURE HOSE HAD BEEN ROUTED IN SUCH A MANNER THAT IT RUBBED ACROSS THE TERMINALS OF THE PUMP MOTOR. IT FINALLY CHAFED THROUGH TO THE METAL BRAID, CAUSING AN ELECTRIC ARC, WHICH BURNED THE BRAID. THE HOSE RUPTURED AND THE ARC IGNITED THE ATOMIZED FLUID.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3269818 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction trades, n.e.c. |