Accident Summary Nr: 68641.015 - Employee contacts live conductors during testing and is elec
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1003042.015 | 10/21/2014 | 221121 | Duke Energy Florida, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on October 23, 2014, an employee placed test leads on the high and low side transformer bushing for DOBLE testing. The DOBLE testing device energized the test leads and the transformer bushing contacts while the employee was on top of the transformer. The employee was within the minimum approach distance of the live conductors. The conductors were energized by 10kV and 300mA. The employee's hand contacted a high side bushing contact plate on the transformer without an insulated glove and the employee was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1003042.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Electricians' apprentices |