Accident Summary Nr: 684548 - Employee's finger amputated by truck's chain and sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103381521 | 06/28/1994 | 2013 | 0 | John Morrell & Co. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on or about June 25, 1994, Employee #1 was operating the #12 lift truck. When he stood up on the truck to remove a tag/ticket from the top of a tub to the side, his foot slipped from the wet boot and he lost control. The employee hit the truck's lever and when he tried to catch himself, he reached into the chain and sprocket. His right middle finger was pulled into the sprocket and amputated. His ring and pinkie fingers were lacerated and crushed. The employee was air lifted to Universal Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103381521 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |