Accident Summary Nr: 68359.015 - One Employee is electrocuted, another receive an electric sh

Accident Summary Nr: 68359.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 10/01/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
998470.01510/01/2014238220Conservation Services, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on October 1, 2014, Employee #1 was installing ductwork. He crawled into a tight space where gas pipes were running across the attic floor. A junction box with faulty wiring coming into contact with metal ductwork causing a neutral current to pass through someone in contact with both the ductwork and a ground path. The employee was electrocuted when coming into contact with the gas pipes and metal ductwork carrying a neutral current. The metallic ductwork was lying across a junction box that did not have a neutral conductor. The neutral wire was tied to a bare wire that was poorly attached to the junction box. Employee #2 tried to assist in pulling Employee #1 away from the workspace and touched the gas pipes for stability, and sustained an electrical shock.

Keywords: Electric Shock, Electrical, Electrocuted, Residential Construction
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 9 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 998470.015 55 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: