Accident Summary Nr: 676833 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTRICAL CABINET

Accident Summary Nr: 676833 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 05/24/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10822428805/24/199017310Electrical Construction Company

Abstract: Two electricians were routing conductors behind the vertical busbars of a large floor-mounted, high-ampacity circuit breaker cabinet. As of them fed a grounding conductor to his coworker, the conductor slipped and contacted one of the 277-volt busbars, which had not been deenergized. A phase-to-phase electrical fault occurred, and the ensuing electric arc burned both employees. One of the injured employees was able to use a portable telephone to call for assistance under his employer's emergency plan. The employees were hospitalized at a burn center.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, BUSBAR, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRICAL CABINET, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108224288 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.
2 108224288 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.