Accident Summary Nr: 674929 - Employees burned in benzoyl peroxide powder fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124668179 | 10/02/1995 | 1711 | 0 | Sanders Brothers |
| 124668161 | 10/02/1995 | 2819 | 0 | Inchem, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #4 was using an oxyacetylene torch to cut metal floor grading so it could be removed and a new reactor installed. Sparks from the cutting operation came into contact with a box of Lucidol 98, which is very sensitive to heat, and a flash fire occurred. Employee #1 was sitting at a desk adjacent to the cutting operation studying standard operating procedures. He was burned over 50 percent of his body and was transported to the Augusta Burn Center. Employees # 2, #3, and #4 suffered burns to their arms, hands, and backs, but are now back at work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124668179 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Structural metal workers | ||
| 2 | 124668179 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, n.e.c. | ||
| 3 | 124668179 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Structural metal workers | ||
| 4 | 124668161 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Chemical technicians |