Accident: 674929 - Employees Burned In Benzoyl Peroxide Powder Fire
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
124668179 | 10/02/1995 | 1711 | Sanders Brothers |
124668161 | 10/02/1995 | 2819 | Inchem, Inc. |
Employee #4 was using an oxyacetylene torch to cut metal floor grading so it could be removed and a new reactor installed. Sparks from the cutting operation came into contact with a box of Lucidol 98, which is very sensitive to heat, and a flash fire occurred. Employee #1 was sitting at a desk adjacent to the cutting operation studying standard operating procedures. He was burned over 50 percent of his body and was transported to the Augusta Burn Center. Employees # 2, #3, and #4 suffered burns to their arms, hands, and backs, but are now back at work.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124668179 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Structural metal workers | ||
2 | 124668179 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, n.e.c. | ||
3 | 124668179 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Structural metal workers | ||
4 | 124668161 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Chemical technicians |