Accident Summary Nr: 674499 - Employee killed in scaffold collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 674499 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 03/03/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10544701503/03/198717910Quantum Constructors Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was approximately 200 feet (18 stories) above the ground on a 24 ft long R.D. Werner bracket scaffold, model 3224, installing siding. The scaffold collapsed and Employee #1 fell. He sustained multiple injuries and was killed. The scaffold bracket which broke and all other brackets used with this system were made without engineering plans and were improperly welded. The scaffold boards were not belted to the brackets. The safety line (rope) was in poor condition and was not a wire rope, which it should have been because the rope is exposed to potential abrasion.

Keywords: LIFELINE, INADEQUATE MAINT, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, BROKEN WELD, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105447015 Fatality Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.