Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 673921 - Employee'S Finger Amputated In Multivac Forming Head

Accident Summary Nr: 673921 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/05/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10192851308/05/198620130Jimmy Dean Meat Company Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was changing film rolls on a multivac machine when the operator started the machine. The machine caught Employee #1's right middle finger between the forming heads, amputating it and exposing bone. The safety switch on the guard that prevents the machine from running if the guard is out of place had been broken off. The operator had taped the broken piece to the switch so that the machine could run.

Keywords: amputated, inadequate maint, finger, work rules, lockout, caught between, communication, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101928513 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Packaging and filling machine operators