Accident Summary Nr: 673921 - Employee'S Finger Amputated In Multivac Forming Head
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101928513 | 08/05/1986 | 2013 | 0 | Jimmy Dean Meat Company Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was changing film rolls on a multivac machine when the operator started the machine. The machine caught Employee #1's right middle finger between the forming heads, amputating it and exposing bone. The safety switch on the guard that prevents the machine from running if the guard is out of place had been broken off. The operator had taped the broken piece to the switch so that the machine could run.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101928513 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |