Accident Summary Nr: 672287 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS AMPUTATED IN POWER PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101969038 | 05/27/1986 | 3585 | 0 | Preway Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: AT 7:55 AM ON APRIL 28, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A CLEVELAND MECHANICAL POWER PRESS #11-1, SERIAL NUMBER 8343, LOCATED IN THE PRESS DEPARTMENT (#121) AT PREWAY INDUSTRIES, INC. THE PRESS MALFUNCTIONED WHEN AN AIR VALVE, CONTROLLING THE FULL REVOLUTION CLUTCH, STUCK, CAUSING THE PRESS TO CYCLE CONTINUOUSLY. THE EMPLOYEE'S RIGHT HAND WAS CAUGHT IN THE POINT OF OPERATION WHEN HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO REMOVE A PART BEING FORMED. HIS RIGHT INDEX AND MIDDLE FINGERS WERE AMPUTATED. THE MACHINE WAS EQUIPPED WITH A PULL-OUT DEVICE AND TWO HAND TRIPS. HE EITHER WAS NOT USING THE PULL-OUT OR IT WAS NOT PROPERLY ADJUSTED. HE WAS TAKEN TO DEACONESS HOSPITAL IN EVANSVILLE FOR TREATMENT. THE FAILURE TO PROPERLY USE OR ADJUST THE POINT OF OPERATION GUARDS CAUSED THIS ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101969038 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |